Fall 2011 and Spring 2012

 Fall 2011 master schedule

Check out this semester's Geography Coffee Hour line-up, co-organized by Robert Brooks and Lakshman Yapa


September 9 – Kolson Schlosser, Slippery Rock University – “Scales of Anxiety, Meaning and Experience in Canadian Diamond Networks”

September 16 – Carl Steinitz, University College London/Harvard University – "Landscape Planning: A History of Influencial Ideas," co-sponsored by the Eleanor R. Stuckeman School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture

September 23 – Kirk Goldsberry, Harvard University – “Visualizing the Nutritional Terrain of American Cities: Geospatial Analyses of Food Environments”

September 30 – Richard Schroeder, Rutgers University – "Mining for Justice in Tanzania" (Keynote Address for Justice Symposium)

October 7 –  Raymond Dybzinski, University of Chicago (Co-sponsored with Ecology Program) “If a tree falls in the forest and no one is around to hear it, can I still model it?”

October 14 – No speaker

October 21 – Tim Palmer – “Rivers of America” (co-sponsored with Landscape Architecture)

     Event is part of: "Celebrating the 40-Year Career of Geographer C. Gregory Knight"

October 28 – Brian Orland, Penn State Landscape Architecture – “Food and fuel security adjacent to Udzungwa Mountains National Park, Tanzania:  Student learning and research outcomes”

November 4 – Geography graduate student panel of “TED” talks

November 11 – “Managing Marcellus” – A panel discussion.

November 18 –  Collins Airhihenbuwa, Professor and Head, Penn State Department of Biobehavioral Health, “Health Interventions in Africa”

November 25 – Thanksgiving Break – No speaker

December 2 – Miller Lecture - May Yuan, University of Oklahoma, “Beyond Time Geography”

December 9 – Cynthia Brewer, Penn State Geography – “Multiscale Redesign of The National Map with U.S.G.S.”

Spring 2012

January 13      Steven Maruszewski, Assistant Vice President, Physical Plant,

Penn State’s Green Initiatives 

January 20       Trish Miller, Penn State Ecology Ph.D Candidate,

“Golden Eagle Migration in the Eastern U.S.”

January 27      Research by Fixed Term Faculty (organizing with Denice Wardrop)

February 3      Travis Tennessen, University of Wisconsin

Trouble in Paradise: Conflict over Introduced Wildlife on Alaska's Kodiak Archipelago” 

February 10    Nora Newcombe and Thomas Shipley, Temple University

February 17    Tom Colledge, Penn State Engineering Design

February 24    No Coffee Hour, AAG Annual Conference in NYC

March 2          No Coffee Hour, start of Spring Break

March 9          No Coffee Hour, Spring Break

March 16        Melissa Y. Rock, Postdoctoral Fellow from Dartmouth College

March 23         Larry Gorenflo, Penn State, Department of Landscape Architecture

“Conserving Biodiversity: Human Impacts, and Benefits, at Different Geographic Scales.”

March 30      Brian King, Penn State Department of Geography 

"States of Disease: HIV/AIDS and Political Ecologies of Health"

April 6          FRONTIERS IN EARTH SYSTEMS ECOLOGY LECTURE 

Jon Foley, University of Minnesota

Solutions for a Cultivated Planet:  How can  we find ways to feed a growing, changing world, while sustaining the global environment? (Host: Erica Smithwick, Co-Sponsored with Ecology and EESI)

April 13        Spring 2012 MILLER LECTURE

                   Geraldine Pratt, University of British Columbia

                            Temporary Foreign Workers and Their Children: (Neo)Liberal Compromises and theViolence of Inclusion

April 20        Lisa Mosca, Sharat Somashekara, Heather Zimmerman

Growing community capacity for urban production in Philadelphia:

City Harvest case studies and the Penn State High Tunnels Project


April 27        No Coffee Hour, Geography Award Reception and last day of classes