Faculty Awards

Faculty Awards

2019 Geography Faculty Awards and Recognition

Department of Geography

  • E. Willard and Ruby S. Miller Professorship in Geography (physical) 2018–2021: Erica Smithwick

 

College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

  • John T. Ryan Faculty Fellowship: Lorraine Dowler

 

University

  • Graduate Faculty Teaching Award: Alan MacEachren
  • Fellow in the Engagement Faculty Academy: Beth King
  • Social Science Research Institute, Institute for CyberScience and College of Information Sciences and Technology Seed Grant: Clio Andris

 

External

  • American Association of Geographers Wilbanks Prize for Transformational Research in Geography: Alan MacEachren
  • American Association of Geographers Susan Hardwick Excellence in Mentoring Award: Lorraine Dowler
  • National Science Foundation NRT-INFEWS, Landscape-U Program: Erica Smithwick
  • Draw the Lines PA Contest, 1st place in Higher Ed Division: Christopher Fowler and his fall 2018 GEOG 421 class
  • University Consortium for Geographic Information Science (UCGIS) Carolyn Merry Mentoring Award: Guido Cervone
  • UCGIS Training and Retaining Leaders in STEM (TRELIS) Geospatial Science Fellow, 2019 Cohort: Clio Andris
  • Association of State Wetland Managers, Distinguished Service Award: Rob Brooks
  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing Lifetime Achievement Award: Qassim Abdullah
  • Lidar Leader Award: Outstanding Personal Achievement: Karen Schuckman, finalist
  • AAG Urban Geography Specialty Group Poster Competition Winner: Clio Andris and Xi Liu

 


2018 Geography Faculty Awards and Recognition

College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

  • George H. Deike, Jr. Research Grant Award: Guido Cervone
  • Ryan Faculty Fellowship: Jennifer Baka

University

  • Humanities Institute at Penn State Resident Fellow: Lise Nelson
  • Teaching and Learning with Technology Fellow: Alexander Klippel
  • Institutes of Energy and the Environment Seed Grant: Guido Cervone
  • Office for General Education Integrative Studies Seed Grants: Jennifer Baka, Lorraine Dowler, Chris Fowler, Joshua Inwood, Karl Zimmerer
  • University Strategic Inititative Seed Grant: Alexander Klippel

External

  • American Meteorological Society Fellow: William Easterling
  • Society of Wetland Scientists Fellow: Robert Brooks
  • National Academy of Sciences Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellow: Brian King
  • American Association of Geographers (AAG) Regional Development and Planning Specialty Group, Emerging Scholar Award: Clio Andris
  • AAG Urban Geography Specialty Group Best Dissertation Award: Emily Rosenman
  • National Academy of Sciences Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences: Guido Cervone
  • TRELIS project, Inaugural Cohort Member: Justine Blanford

 


2017 Geography Faculty Awards and Recognition

College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

  • Faculty Mentoring Award: Andrew Carleton
  • Wilson Award for Excellence in Research: Alan Taylor
  • Wilson Research Initiation Grant: Bronwen Powell

Penn State

  • Institute for CyberScience (ICS) Seed Grant: Jennifer Baka, Alan MacEachren
  • Penn State Institutes of Energy and the Environment (IEE) Seed Grant: Jennifer Baka

American Association of Geographers (AAG)

  • AAG 2017 Presidential Achievement Award: Roger Downs
  • AAG Harold M. Rose Award for Anti-Racism in Research and Practice: Melissa Wright
  • AAG National Councilor: Lorraine Dowler
  • AAG Biogeography Specialty Group Henry C. Cowles Award for Best Publication: Alan Taylor

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)

Department Faculty Named as AAAS Fellows

  • Alan McEachren, 2013
  • Karl Zimmerer, 2012
  • William Easterling, 2009
  • Ronald Abler, 1985