Student Awards

Student Awards

2019 Undergraduate and Graduate Student Awards and Recognition

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Department of Geography

Jeff Gockley Memorial Award: Yu Zhong

Balmat Family Scholarship in Geography: Nebraska Hernandez

Balmat Family Fund in Geography for Honors Scholars: Hope Bodenschatz, Yu Zhong

G. D. Richardson and Kathy LaSauce Undergraduate Scholarship in Geography in the College of Earth and Mineral Sciences: Marianne Black, Hope Bodenschatz

E. Willard Miller Award in Geography Undergraduate Paper, 1st Place: Hannah Schreck

Geography Alumni Scholars (Outstanding Student) Award: Bryce Buck, Nicole Rivera, Brittany Waltemate, Han Yu

Ronald F. Abler Award in Geography: Erin Arndt

Erickson Fund in Geography: Talia Potochny, Reed Repasky, Tracy Severcool, Harman Singh, Andrew Yoder

C. Gregory Knight Endowment in Geography: Shelby Duncan, Cameron Franz, Kathryn Giesa, Shane Leister, Samantha Mathews, Matthew Plummer

Peter R. Gould Center for Geography Education and Outreach Student Engagement Award: Joseph Grosso, Andrew Patterson

 

GRADUATE STUDENTS

Department of Geography

E. Willard and Ruby S. Miller Distinguished Graduate Fellowship in Geography: Ramzi Tubbeh

William and Mary Easterling Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award: Xi Liu

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award: Michelle Ritchie

Supporting Women in Geography Nancy Brown Community Service Award: Sara Cavallo

E. Willard Miller Award in Geography

  • PhD Paper, 1st Place: Kelsey Brain
  • PhD Proposal, 1st Place: Jamie Peeler 
  • PhD Proposal, 2nd Place:  Megan Baumann
  • Master’s Paper 1st Place: Zachary Goldberg

 

Ronald F. Abler Award in Geography: Carolynne Hultquist, Xi Liu

Erickson Fund in Geography: Carolynne Hultquist, Elham Nasr Azadani, Michelle Ritchie, Marie Louise Ryan, Gabriel Tamariz

C. Gregory Knight Endowment in Geography: Zachary Goldberg, Bradley Hinger, Jiawei Huang, Xi Liu, Beichen Tian

Ruby S. Miller Endowment for Geographic Excellence: Peter Backaus, Sara Cavallo, Harrison Cole, Hanzhou Chen, Weiming Hu, Carolynn Hultquist, Vivian Rodruiguez, Julie Sanchez, Mark Simpson, Saumya Vaishnava, Jacklyn Weier

 


2018 Undergraduate and Graduate Student Awards and Recognition

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Department of Geography

Jeff Gockley Memorial Award: Brittany Waltemate

Balmat Family Scholarship in Geography: Nebraska Hernandez, Colin Kelly

Balmat Family Fund in Geography for Honors Scholars: name withheld

G. D. Richardson and Kathy LaSauce Undergraduate Scholarship in Geography in the College of Earth and Mineral Sciences: Bryce Buck, Milan Liu, Thomas Loughery, Nicole Rivera, Courtney Rome

E. Willard Miller Award in Geography Undergraduate Paper, 1st Place: Julia Higson

Geography Alumni Scholars (Outstanding Student) Award: Julia Higson, Christopher Mertz, Sophie Najjar, Yuying Ren, Ellie Thurston, Doran Tucker

Ronald F. Abler Award in Geography: Christopher Mertz

Erickson Fund in Geography: Joseph Grosso, Brit Ickes, Christopher Mertz, Courtney Rome, Brandon Rothrock, Peter Ryan

C. Gregory Knight Endowment in Geography: Eva Bonta, Adelaide Kellett, Shane Leister, Andrew Patterson

Peter R. Gould Center for Geography Education and Outreach Student Engagement Award: Adelaide Kellett, Brandon Rothrock

 

GRADUATE STUDENTS

Department of Geography

E. Willard and Ruby S. Miller Distinguished Graduate Fellowship in Geography: Lucas Harris

E. Willard Miller Award in Geography

  • PhD Paper, 1st Place: Elena Sava
  • PhD Paper, 2nd place: Aparna Parikh
  • PhD Proposal, 1st Place: Meg Boyle 
  • PhD Proposal, 2nd Place:  Eden Kinkaid
  • Master’s Paper 1st Place: Jamie Peeler
  • Master’s Paper 2nd  Place: Natalie Pawlikowski
  • Master’s Proposal 1st Place: Stacey Olson
  • Master’s Proposal 2nd Place: Lauren Fritzsche

 

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award: Jiayan Zhao

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award: Carolynne Hultquist

Supporting Women in Geography Nancy Brown Community Service Award: Megan Baumann, Eden Kinkaid

Ronald F. Abler Award in Geography: Megan Baumann, Weiming Hu

Erickson Fund in Geography: Meg Boyle, Jiayan Zhao

C. Gregory Knight Endowment in Geography: Mary Louise Ryan, Julie Sanchez

Ruby S. Miller Endowment for Geographic Excellence: Cary Anderson, Peter Backhaus, Meg Boyle, Weiming Hu, Jiawei Huang, Tara Mazurczyk, Natalie Pawlikoski, Jamie Peeler